The size of the primitive panda and the early giant panda is about half of that of the modern giant panda. Its size is similar to that of a fat dog, but the mouth and the legs are relatively shorter. Along the evolution, the pandas' family has experienced the tribulations for more than two million years.
Interested in Panda ? Browse our Top Panda Tours!
The body is becoming bigger and bigger gradually, and it looks quite plump. Its body length is about 160 to 180 cm, and the weight is about 80 to 125 kilos. The panda's fur is light, simple but elegant, there are only two colors: black and white, the contrastive colors are very sharp and bright, so in giant panda inhabiting areas it is called the colored bear or the white bear. The hair on the body of panda is very thick, and the loose froth modularly layer in the hair is very thick too, which is a good heat proof light material. The covering on her body is especially thick, and the surface of the hair is abundant in grease.
All these configuring structural characteristics strengthen the effect of keeping its body warm. Such thick light fur coats have the precautionary and curative effects of relieving rheumatic pains and removing dampness. This is the reason why the moisture won't affect their bodies and they don't infect with the rheumatism even if they are living in the wet environment all the year round. So even though in severe winter, they won't hide and hibernate like bears and they can sleep in the snowfield and stay over.
Seen the whole face, the giant panda really looks like a cat. Their mouths are not as thin as those of the bears and they are not as ugly as those of the dogs. Their faces look round. The two eyeballs are very small, but there are two black plush loops around the eyes, so they look as if they have worn a pair of black glasses. If you look at them suddenly, they look like a pair of big round eyes. Their ears are very strange that they are round and big, and they are so black that there seems to be two black peonies on the head. This pair of black ears also makes them to adapt to the cool and cold environment, and they can reduce the energy being dissipated.
As for their eyes, except the decorative big black loops, the real eyeballs are very small. The apples of the eyes in the eyeballs are as slit as those of the cats. Their long-term adaptation to the reclusive environment where there are remote mountains, immense forests and thick bamboos results in that the top of the nose bridge connecting the eyebrows is not developed so that they are shortsighted. This means that they can move about when it is dark, because they have the same eyes as those of the cats, which can adjust to the change of the light in the dark. Their hearing is yarer than the seeing because they have round and big ears to collect the sound wave. Once they have heard some unusual sounds in the bamboos, they will become as shy as the girls and run away and hide themselves. So it is very difficult to see their true portraits in the wild.
Interested in Panda? Browse our Top Panda Tours!